News
news The Unexplained Mystery Boom Phenomenon Continues Worldwide
news Scientists fear end to Mankind not 'decades away' but 'much sooner'
news Whitley Strieber reflects on his career
news 12-Year-Old Builds Fusion Reactor in His Family's Playroom
news Scientists build 'self-aware' robot able to repair itself
news Startup Plans to Send Pregnant Woman into Space to Give Birth
news Retailers sell out of macaroni and cheese with a 20-year shelf life
news Hunt for the Blackstar: On the Trail of the Military’s Secret 'Mothership'
news TV Series ‘Project Blue Book’ Is Based on a True UFO Story. Here It Is.
news The Mysterious Butterfly People of Missouri
news Drug to clear 'zombie cells' from body could be first anti-aging treatment


Username:
Password: or Register
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Firefox Search question
Archangel
Michael
User ID: 441975
10-11-2018 05:58 PM

Posts: 14,113



Post: #1
Firefox Search question
Advertisement
Firefox changed my search engine to Bing, which gives very weak sauce
ineffectual results on most of what I search for.

How do I get it back to Google?

When I go into 'Preferences' it's set to use Google as default search engine, still
it will not shift back to Google search, or any other search engine.

Even if I go to 'Google.com' and search, it's a Bing Search.

Help!!!

Pleases and thank you's.
Quote this message in a reply
Moranic_Mayhem
lop guest
User ID: 345079
10-11-2018 06:52 PM

 



Post: #2
RE: Firefox Search question
Archangel  Wrote: (10-11-2018 05:58 PM)
Firefox changed my search engine to Bing, which gives very weak sauce
ineffectual results on most of what I search for.

How do I get it back to Google?

When I go into 'Preferences' it's set to use Google as default search engine, still
it will not shift back to Google search, or any other search engine.

Even if I go to 'Google.com' and search, it's a Bing Search.

Help!!!

Pleases and thank you's.
http://www.letmegooglethat.com/?q=How+to...fox+62.0.3
Quote this message in a reply
Archangel
Michael
User ID: 441975
10-11-2018 06:59 PM

Posts: 14,113



Post: #3
RE: Firefox Search question
That link isn't working, my friend. Will try to get there from part of it if you don't post an updated link...

Thank you for your help!! Jhikpghf[/sign]
Quote this message in a reply
PopEye
Spinach Saves
User ID: 467197
10-11-2018 07:01 PM

Posts: 5,102



Post: #4
RE: Firefox Search question
Archangel  Wrote: (10-11-2018 05:58 PM)
Firefox changed my search engine to Bing, which gives very weak sauce
ineffectual results on most of what I search for.

How do I get it back to Google?

When I go into 'Preferences' it's set to use Google as default search engine, still
it will not shift back to Google search, or any other search engine.

Even if I go to 'Google.com' and search, it's a Bing Search.

Help!!!

Pleases and thank you's.
Look here: https://www.2-spyware.com/remove-bing-re...la-firefox

And look here: https://www.pcrisk.com/removal-guides/96...m-redirect

Non Sequitur
(This post was last modified: 10-11-2018 07:15 PM by PopEye.) Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 345079
10-11-2018 07:02 PM

 



Post: #5
RE: Firefox Search question
Archangel  Wrote: (10-11-2018 06:59 PM)
That link isn't working, my friend. Will try to get there from part of it if you don't post an updated link...

Thank you for your help!! Jhikpghf[/sign]

Have to tried https://usa.kaspersky.com/downloads/tdsskiller to make sure you are not infected?

OR just reset Firefox and see if it happens again.. Cheers
Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 345079
10-11-2018 07:06 PM

 



Post: #6
RE: Firefox Search question
PopEye  Wrote: (10-11-2018 07:01 PM)
Archangel  Wrote: (10-11-2018 05:58 PM)
Firefox changed my search engine to Bing, which gives very weak sauce
ineffectual results on most of what I search for.

How do I get it back to Google?

When I go into 'Preferences' it's set to use Google as default search engine, still
it will not shift back to Google search, or any other search engine.

Even if I go to 'Google.com' and search, it's a Bing Search.

Help!!!

Pleases and thank you's.
Type the following into the address bar and hit enter: about:preferences#search

I have Add Seach in my Toolbar and right of the Magnifying Glass it has a drop down menu of all search engines, I just second mouse click and Set as Default Engine..
Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 465410
10-11-2018 07:06 PM

 



Post: #7
RE: Firefox Search question
Go to http://www.duckduckgo.com and they will see that you get their search engine as the default search engine. I did because of Google's bad rep.

duckduckgo blocks trackers, too, a nice touch.

Oh, I use Firefox as my primary browser. Windows 7 is so intrusive that you need to get all the security you can.
Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 465410
10-11-2018 07:11 PM

 



Post: #8
RE: Firefox Search question
LoP Guest  Wrote: (10-11-2018 07:06 PM)
Go to http://www.duckduckgo.com and they will see that you get their search engine as the default search engine. I did because of Google's bad rep.

duckduckgo blocks trackers, too, a nice touch.

Oh, I use Firefox as my primary browser. Windows 7 is so intrusive that you need to get all the security you can.

BTW, duckduckgo, when you click on the logo at the top right of the screen, tells you how many trackers are blocked.
Happy surfing!
Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 345079
10-11-2018 07:13 PM

 



Post: #9
RE: Firefox Search question
LoP Guest  Wrote: (10-11-2018 07:11 PM)
LoP Guest  Wrote: (10-11-2018 07:06 PM)
Go to http://www.duckduckgo.com and they will see that you get their search engine as the default search engine. I did because of Google's bad rep.

duckduckgo blocks trackers, too, a nice touch.

Oh, I use Firefox as my primary browser. Windows 7 is so intrusive that you need to get all the security you can.

BTW, duckduckgo, when you click on the logo at the top right of the screen, tells you how many trackers are blocked.
Happy surfing!

Nice advice.. Cheers
Quote this message in a reply
PopEye
Spinach Saves
User ID: 467197
10-11-2018 07:17 PM

Posts: 5,102



Post: #10
RE: Firefox Search question
It seems that you might have browser redirect malware on your PC. See my post above.

Non Sequitur
Quote this message in a reply
Archangel
Michael
User ID: 441975
10-11-2018 07:17 PM

Posts: 14,113



Post: #11
RE: Firefox Search question
Thanks to everyone, so far nothing is working....preferences are set for google, Kaspersky won't open. Will see if I can download full Kaspersky scan....
Quote this message in a reply
Archangel
Michael
User ID: 441975
10-11-2018 07:24 PM

Posts: 14,113



Post: #12
RE: Firefox Search question
I can download Kaspersky, yet in my downloads, it's in light print and nothing happens if I click on it.

Hmmmm..
Quote this message in a reply
Archangel
Michael
User ID: 441975
10-11-2018 07:35 PM

Posts: 14,113



Post: #13
RE: Firefox Search question
Same thing happens if I try to download Malwarebytes....it's in light type and nothing happens.

Plus, I need to leave for another town for the rest of the day....argh!!

Something has me good. Errr bad.

What can I do right now except laugh about it? chuckle
Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 467399
10-11-2018 07:36 PM

 



Post: #14
RE: Firefox Search question
If you click in the search bit and type any letter, you should get a drop down where you'd normally see suggestions for what you're searching for, at the bottom of that, there are different engines to pick from, and a change settings bit.
Quote this message in a reply
PopEye
Spinach Saves
User ID: 467197
10-11-2018 07:37 PM

Posts: 5,102



Post: #15
RE: Firefox Search question
Archangel  Wrote: (10-11-2018 07:24 PM)
I can download Kaspersky, yet in my downloads, it's in light print and nothing happens if I click on it.

Hmmmm..

Try the following:


Free version of Malwarebytes here: https://www.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/thankyou/

Norton power eraser here: http://liveupdate.symantec.com/upgrade/NPE/1033/NPE.exe

Run Malwarebytes first, then run Norton power eraser.

Non Sequitur
Quote this message in a reply
Advertisement









Contact UsConspiracy Forum. No reg. required! Return to TopReturn to ContentRSS Syndication