News
news China's Chilling 'Social Credit System' Is Straight Out of Dystopian Sci-Fi
news UFO 'death ray' made Korean War GIs sick
news The Haunted States of America
news When the Supernatural Feeds on Us
news Russian space agency says space station hole was deliberate sabotage
news Biblical end of days prophecy COMES TRUE as fish swim again in Dead Sea
news 1950s Science Kit Had Real Uranium
news We're Probably Living in a Simulation, Elon Musk Says
news It’s Now Possible To Telepathically Communicate with a Drone Swarm
news New material to 'speed spacecraft to 134,000,000 mph'
news The future of food: what we’ll eat in 2028


Username:
Password: or Register
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Firefox Search question
Archangel
Michael
User ID: 441975
10-11-2018 05:58 PM

Posts: 6,957



Post: #1
Firefox Search question
Advertisement
Firefox changed my search engine to Bing, which gives very weak sauce
ineffectual results on most of what I search for.

How do I get it back to Google?

When I go into 'Preferences' it's set to use Google as default search engine, still
it will not shift back to Google search, or any other search engine.

Even if I go to 'Google.com' and search, it's a Bing Search.

Help!!!

Pleases and thank you's.

Why Desire Anything Other Than Peace?
Quote this message in a reply
Moranic_Mayhem
lop guest
User ID: 345079
10-11-2018 06:52 PM

 



Post: #2
RE: Firefox Search question
Archangel  Wrote: (10-11-2018 05:58 PM)
Firefox changed my search engine to Bing, which gives very weak sauce
ineffectual results on most of what I search for.

How do I get it back to Google?

When I go into 'Preferences' it's set to use Google as default search engine, still
it will not shift back to Google search, or any other search engine.

Even if I go to 'Google.com' and search, it's a Bing Search.

Help!!!

Pleases and thank you's.
http://www.letmegooglethat.com/?q=How+to...fox+62.0.3
Quote this message in a reply
Archangel
Michael
User ID: 441975
10-11-2018 06:59 PM

Posts: 6,957



Post: #3
RE: Firefox Search question
That link isn't working, my friend. Will try to get there from part of it if you don't post an updated link...

Thank you for your help!! Jhikpghf[/sign]

Why Desire Anything Other Than Peace?
Quote this message in a reply
PopEye
⛔The Sailor Man⛔
User ID: 467197
10-11-2018 07:01 PM

Posts: 2,886



Post: #4
RE: Firefox Search question
Archangel  Wrote: (10-11-2018 05:58 PM)
Firefox changed my search engine to Bing, which gives very weak sauce
ineffectual results on most of what I search for.

How do I get it back to Google?

When I go into 'Preferences' it's set to use Google as default search engine, still
it will not shift back to Google search, or any other search engine.

Even if I go to 'Google.com' and search, it's a Bing Search.

Help!!!

Pleases and thank you's.
Look here: https://www.2-spyware.com/remove-bing-re...la-firefox

And look here: https://www.pcrisk.com/removal-guides/96...m-redirect

[Image: hH0nu4G.gif]
(This post was last modified: 10-11-2018 07:15 PM by PopEye.) Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 345079
10-11-2018 07:02 PM

 



Post: #5
RE: Firefox Search question
Archangel  Wrote: (10-11-2018 06:59 PM)
That link isn't working, my friend. Will try to get there from part of it if you don't post an updated link...

Thank you for your help!! Jhikpghf[/sign]

Have to tried https://usa.kaspersky.com/downloads/tdsskiller to make sure you are not infected?

OR just reset Firefox and see if it happens again.. Cheers
Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 345079
10-11-2018 07:06 PM

 



Post: #6
RE: Firefox Search question
PopEye  Wrote: (10-11-2018 07:01 PM)
Archangel  Wrote: (10-11-2018 05:58 PM)
Firefox changed my search engine to Bing, which gives very weak sauce
ineffectual results on most of what I search for.

How do I get it back to Google?

When I go into 'Preferences' it's set to use Google as default search engine, still
it will not shift back to Google search, or any other search engine.

Even if I go to 'Google.com' and search, it's a Bing Search.

Help!!!

Pleases and thank you's.
Type the following into the address bar and hit enter: about:preferences#search

I have Add Seach in my Toolbar and right of the Magnifying Glass it has a drop down menu of all search engines, I just second mouse click and Set as Default Engine..
Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 465410
10-11-2018 07:06 PM

 



Post: #7
RE: Firefox Search question
Go to http://www.duckduckgo.com and they will see that you get their search engine as the default search engine. I did because of Google's bad rep.

duckduckgo blocks trackers, too, a nice touch.

Oh, I use Firefox as my primary browser. Windows 7 is so intrusive that you need to get all the security you can.
Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 465410
10-11-2018 07:11 PM

 



Post: #8
RE: Firefox Search question
LoP Guest  Wrote: (10-11-2018 07:06 PM)
Go to http://www.duckduckgo.com and they will see that you get their search engine as the default search engine. I did because of Google's bad rep.

duckduckgo blocks trackers, too, a nice touch.

Oh, I use Firefox as my primary browser. Windows 7 is so intrusive that you need to get all the security you can.

BTW, duckduckgo, when you click on the logo at the top right of the screen, tells you how many trackers are blocked.
Happy surfing!
Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 345079
10-11-2018 07:13 PM

 



Post: #9
RE: Firefox Search question
LoP Guest  Wrote: (10-11-2018 07:11 PM)
LoP Guest  Wrote: (10-11-2018 07:06 PM)
Go to http://www.duckduckgo.com and they will see that you get their search engine as the default search engine. I did because of Google's bad rep.

duckduckgo blocks trackers, too, a nice touch.

Oh, I use Firefox as my primary browser. Windows 7 is so intrusive that you need to get all the security you can.

BTW, duckduckgo, when you click on the logo at the top right of the screen, tells you how many trackers are blocked.
Happy surfing!

Nice advice.. Cheers
Quote this message in a reply
PopEye
⛔The Sailor Man⛔
User ID: 467197
10-11-2018 07:17 PM

Posts: 2,886



Post: #10
RE: Firefox Search question
It seems that you might have browser redirect malware on your PC. See my post above.

[Image: hH0nu4G.gif]
Quote this message in a reply
Archangel
Michael
User ID: 441975
10-11-2018 07:17 PM

Posts: 6,957



Post: #11
RE: Firefox Search question
Thanks to everyone, so far nothing is working....preferences are set for google, Kaspersky won't open. Will see if I can download full Kaspersky scan....

Why Desire Anything Other Than Peace?
Quote this message in a reply
Archangel
Michael
User ID: 441975
10-11-2018 07:24 PM

Posts: 6,957



Post: #12
RE: Firefox Search question
I can download Kaspersky, yet in my downloads, it's in light print and nothing happens if I click on it.

Hmmmm..

Why Desire Anything Other Than Peace?
Quote this message in a reply
Archangel
Michael
User ID: 441975
10-11-2018 07:35 PM

Posts: 6,957



Post: #13
RE: Firefox Search question
Same thing happens if I try to download Malwarebytes....it's in light type and nothing happens.

Plus, I need to leave for another town for the rest of the day....argh!!

Something has me good. Errr bad.

What can I do right now except laugh about it? chuckle

Why Desire Anything Other Than Peace?
Quote this message in a reply
LoP Guest
lop guest
User ID: 467399
10-11-2018 07:36 PM

 



Post: #14
RE: Firefox Search question
If you click in the search bit and type any letter, you should get a drop down where you'd normally see suggestions for what you're searching for, at the bottom of that, there are different engines to pick from, and a change settings bit.
Quote this message in a reply
PopEye
⛔The Sailor Man⛔
User ID: 467197
10-11-2018 07:37 PM

Posts: 2,886



Post: #15
RE: Firefox Search question
Archangel  Wrote: (10-11-2018 07:24 PM)
I can download Kaspersky, yet in my downloads, it's in light print and nothing happens if I click on it.

Hmmmm..

Try the following:


Free version of Malwarebytes here: https://www.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/thankyou/

Norton power eraser here: http://liveupdate.symantec.com/upgrade/NPE/1033/NPE.exe

Run Malwarebytes first, then run Norton power eraser.

[Image: hH0nu4G.gif]
Quote this message in a reply
Advertisement









Contact UsConspiracy Forum. No reg. required! Return to TopReturn to ContentRSS Syndication